Phinally vacation!!!

November 20, 2007 - Leave a Response

After some very hard days.. weeks.. even months… Im allowed to be away for a week.. Jipphiee!!   And I am gonna go visit  Malta!

Off to sleep now… flight will leave early in the morning..

See ya!

*phirehugs*

A viking in space!

December 8, 2006 - Leave a Response

Well, he has been waiting 14 years now Mr Fuglesang,
I guess he can wait another day or two, but its typical,
when I set the phireclock and tries to crawl up at 3 am
just to see him take off..
Then it doesn’t happen! Anticlimax..
Well well, there is another try soon,
so I will just set the phireclock again
and hope for nice weather in USA :) 
Good Luck to you fellow Viking! 

Tell all aliens you meet, I said hi!

*ph*

Yiruma!

December 6, 2006 - Leave a Response

I just have to share this guy with you.. he is amazing!
Listen to his music on this site

http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=82784311

I ordered 5 of his cd’s same day I listen to this.. I love it!
I will be glad to hear your comments after you listened.
My phavourite is “kiss the rain“.. so far..

Tudiluu! Read the rest of this entry »

Turning Torso

December 6, 2006 - Leave a Response

It has been a while..  
Yes I was on the top of Turning Torso.. it was a bit twisted for sure.. ha ha!
The elevator was so quick, but also scary. It took 38 seconds to reach the topfloor.
And up there I couldn’t help thinking of what to do if it would start a phire or a plane would come flying…
That didn’t happen …luckily.. 
 

The wiew was amazing!

Turning Torso is the landmark of Malmö city south in Sweden, near the bridge crossing over to Denmark and Kopenhagen. The architect is Santiago Calatrava from Spain. He is also the creator of Olympiastadion in Athens, and also involved in the Ground Zero project. 

Turning Torso has 54 floors and is 190 meters high and contains 147 appartments.
2 500 windows and they have two windowcleaner who works fulltime with only that building.
It takes about one year to clean all windows! And an outside windowclean is included in the monthly rent.. luckily! Haha!

Those who lives there has a receptiondesk open 24 hours where u can get help with most things if u rent an apartment in the turning house J 

More info here: www.sweden.se/templates/cs/Article____12964.aspx

Im all excited…

November 22, 2006 - Leave a Response

Phriday I will have classes in Turning Torso!!!
Do u know what that is??
Well, I will tell you all about it later.. 
Try to Google it..
or even elgooG it :P hehe

Friends – Les amis – Vänner

November 17, 2006 - Leave a Response

Friends are like silent angels

who help us getting on our feet

when our wings don’t remember

how to fly

Les amis sont des anges silencieux
qui nous remettent sur nos pieds
quand nos ailes ne se rappellent
pas comment voler
                                

Vänner är som tysta änglar
som hjälper en att komma
på fötter när ens vingar inte
längre vet hur man flyger

Angel boy

November 6, 2006 - Leave a Response

I walk in the moonlight
The moon smiles at me and
shows me the way
through the dark forest
 

The stars close to the moon
become invisible because
the moon is full tonight 

I feel empty
Today is a very sad day
I have shed all the tears I had 

Can’t deny nature’s cruelty
nor its beauty
Against nature we have no chance
It gives and it takes 

To step into the church
and see the tiny coffin
It felt like something
inside me broke
 

The pain was everywhere
lingering in the air very strongly 
but there was also beauty and peace
flowers and candlelight 

Many tears
were shed today
when we took our
farewell of a child
 

A child who left us
before we had a chance
to know him 

A little baby boy
now flying with angels
on a white unicorn
  

elgooG

November 3, 2006 - Leave a Response

Yeah.. well.. I came across this site today.. and just have to show you..
I thought,
Google backwards.. hmm.. well it HAS to be
Mrs Google who now walks among us! HAHA!

Women like to be a bit backwards, no? According to the male society, hehe, well,
I can agree, I feel a bit backwards sometimes, and I like doing things in my own way,
which sometimes are backwards.. ;)

But remember, I never said, backwards is the wrong way to be or do things .. ;)

This site ROCKS!

A frequently asked question would be:
I can’t get the search to work. How do you search?

And the answer is:
You have to enter your search queries backwards. For example, to search for “all too flat” you have to enter “talf oot lla”.

I mean – LOL, isnt it cute.. and phun!

And what about this one: ykcuL gnileeF m’I !!

also phun is to see the searchresult.. also all backwards!!

Well, have a look at this site and tell me what you searched for.. hehe

http://elgoog.rb-hosting.de/index.cgi

 

Early morning…

November 3, 2006 - Leave a Response

I can see the sun starting to make the darkness go away.
Dawn is here.
I see how the stars fade more and more.
Trees are all covered up in a frosty layer.
Nature is really beautiful as it paints new pictures every day.
It’s really healing to watch it all.

Good morning world!

SUDOKU!

November 2, 2006 - Leave a Response

All summer long, everyone has been talking about Sudoku.

What is that?
 Well, curious as I am.. I just had to try it…

So one day I looked it up. I mean how I should do it, how it worked.
T
hen I did one of the easy ones in a magazine, just to try, and guess what?
It was fun! Ha-ha

Made my brain cells really busy for a while, and afterwards they were so sleepy,
I could do whatever I wanted without having them disturbing me all the time ;)
Now I try to keep them busy with Sudoku once in a while, and it’s still fun.

Do you know how it works?
Well, you must have all numbers from 1-9 in each square,
and also have 1-9 in each row, diagonal as horizontal..
now you try!
 

And I’m sorry I cant do it just to fill out here on this blog for you, I’m not that good in computers hehe, but just copy it somehow.

I will tell you the answer if you need it…. later J

Good luck! 

If you liked it here is a nice site for you  http://www.dailysudoku.com

Now dont put all your brain cells to sleep :P

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.